Mortgages and loans

Debt-to-income ratio

Also called DTI, back-end ratio

Definition

Debt-to-income ratio is your total monthly debt payments, including the new housing payment, divided by your gross monthly income. Lenders use it to judge whether you can afford a mortgage, and each loan program sets its own limits.

Lenders use DTI to judge whether you can carry a new mortgage payment on top of what you already owe. It’s one of the main numbers behind a pre-approval.

How do you calculate DTI?

Add up your monthly debt payments, including the new housing payment, and divide by your gross monthly income: what you earn before taxes and deductions. Multiply by 100 to get a percentage.

The CFPB’s example: a $1,500 mortgage payment, a $100 auto loan and $400 in other debts add up to $2,000/month. On $6,000 of gross monthly income, that’s a DTI of about 33%.

What counts as debt?

Lenders count the monthly payments on your credit report and other obligations you must pay: car loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, personal loans, child support and alimony. The new housing payment counts in full, including principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues, often summed up as PITI.

Everyday costs such as groceries, utilities, phone bills and car insurance usually aren’t counted, though you still have to pay them.

What’s the difference between front-end and back-end DTI?

The front-end, or housing, ratio is just the housing payment divided by income. The back-end ratio includes every debt, and it’s usually what people mean by DTI. Some programs set limits on both, written as a pair such as 31/43: 31% for housing and 43% in total.

What DTI do lenders allow?

It depends on the program and the lender; the CFPB notes that different loan products and lenders have different limits. Fannie Mae, which sets the rules for many conventional loans, allows up to 36% on loans underwritten by hand, up to 45% with credit score and reserve requirements met, and up to 50% on loans approved through its automated system.

An FHA loan underwritten by hand starts at 31/43, with up to 40/50 allowed for borrowers with compensating factors such as cash reserves. A VA loan uses 41% as its standard and looks at residual income alongside it. Meeting a program’s maximum isn’t the same as being comfortable: a lower ratio leaves room for savings and surprises.

How can you lower your DTI?

Pay off a debt with a large monthly payment, avoid new debt while you shop, add a co-borrower’s income, or shrink the housing payment with a lower price, a larger down payment or a lower interest rate. discount points can buy a lower rate for cash at closing. Ask your lender how they’d treat a specific debt before you pay it off.

DTI on $7,500 of gross monthly income

Gross monthly income$7,500
New housing payment (PITI plus HOA)$2,400
Car loan$450
Student loan$250
Credit card minimums$100
Total monthly debts$3,200
Front-end ratio ($2,400 ÷ $7,500)32%
Back-end ratio, or DTI ($3,200 ÷ $7,500)42.7%

Paying off the $450 car loan would bring this borrower’s DTI down to about 36.7%. Whether 42.7% qualifies depends on the program and how the loan is underwritten.

Common mistakes

  • Using take-home pay instead of gross income.
  • Leaving property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance or HOA dues out of the housing payment.
  • Financing a car or furniture between pre-approval and closing.
  • Treating the maximum DTI a program allows as a comfortable budget.

Questions

Is 43% the maximum DTI for a mortgage?

Not as a universal rule. Limits vary by program and lender: Fannie Mae allows up to 50% on loans approved through its automated system, while FHA’s manual guidelines start at 43% total.

Does my current rent count in DTI?

Usually not when you’re buying a home to live in, because the new housing payment replaces it. If you’ll keep paying rent or another mortgage, ask your lender how it’s counted.

Does DTI affect your credit score?

No. Your income isn’t on your credit report, so DTI isn’t part of your score, though the debts behind it and how you pay them are.

Sources

  1. CFPB: What is a debt-to-income ratio?
  2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02: Debt-to-income ratios
  3. HUD: FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1
  4. 38 CFR 36.4340: VA underwriting standards

Written and checked by the Broker & Agent team on October 2, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Something out of date? Tell us.

Run the numbers.

Our free calculators use every state’s taxes and closing customs: what a seller walks away with, what a buyer brings to closing, and the monthly payment.