Mortgages and loans

VA loan

Also called VA mortgage, VA home loan

Definition

A VA loan is a mortgage guaranteed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs for eligible service members, veterans and some surviving spouses. Most borrowers can buy with no down payment and no mortgage insurance but pay a one-time funding fee.

Because VA guarantees part of the loan, private lenders can offer eligible borrowers a mortgage with no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance. Most borrowers pay a one-time fee instead.

Who qualifies for a VA loan?

Eligibility comes from military service: veterans, active-duty service members, National Guard and Reserve members who meet the service requirements, and some surviving spouses. You show it with a Certificate of Eligibility, which your lender can usually request for you.

You have to plan to live in the home as your primary residence, and you still need to meet the lender’s standards for credit, income and debt. VA’s underwriting rules set 41% as the standard debt-to-income ratio and weigh it alongside residual income, the money left each month after major expenses. Missing one standard doesn’t automatically disqualify you.

Do you need a down payment?

Usually not. VA says you can buy with no down payment as long as the price isn’t higher than the appraised value. If you have full entitlement, VA sets no loan limit: you can borrow what a lender will approve and the appraisal supports.

If part of your entitlement is still tied up in another VA loan, a limit based on your county applies, and you may need a down payment to borrow above it.

What does the VA funding fee cost?

Instead of monthly mortgage insurance, most borrowers pay a one-time VA funding fee. On a purchase, a first-time user pays 2.15% of the loan with less than 5% down, 1.5% with 5% to under 10% down, and 1.25% with 10% or more. After the first use, the under-5% rate rises to 3.3%; the others stay the same.

You can pay the fee at closing or add it to the loan. Veterans who receive VA compensation for a service-connected disability don’t pay it, and neither do some surviving spouses or active-duty Purple Heart recipients.

What else is different about VA loans?

VA says borrowers face fewer closing costs, and the seller may pay some of them. A VA loan has no private mortgage insurance. The home gets a VA appraisal, which also checks that it meets VA’s minimum property requirements.

VA loans can be taken over by a qualified buyer as an assumable mortgage, which can matter when rates have risen. Rates and lender fees still vary, so collect more than one Loan Estimate.

The funding fee on a $400,000 home with no down payment

Purchase price$400,000
Down payment$0
Base loan amount$400,000
Funding fee, first use (2.15%)$8,600
Loan with the fee added$408,600
Funding fee, later use (3.3%)$13,200
Funding fee with VA disability compensation$0

With 10% down ($40,000), the first-use fee would be 1.25% of a $360,000 loan, or $4,500.

Common mistakes

  • Assuming there’s a VA loan limit when you have full entitlement.
  • Thinking the benefit can be used only once.
  • Not checking whether you’re exempt from the funding fee before closing.
  • Assuming every lender has the same credit requirements for VA loans.

Questions

Can you use a VA loan more than once?

Yes. Eligibility can be restored after you pay off a VA loan, and you may have entitlement left even while one is open. The funding fee is usually higher after the first use.

Do VA loans have PMI?

No. VA loans have no private mortgage insurance or monthly mortgage insurance premium. Most borrowers pay the one-time funding fee instead.

Is there a minimum credit score for a VA loan?

Lenders set their own credit standards for VA loans, so the minimum depends on the lender. Ask several, since requirements differ.

Sources

  1. VA: Funding fee and closing costs
  2. VA: Purchase loan
  3. VA: Loan limits
  4. 38 CFR 36.4340: VA underwriting standards
  5. CFPB: What is a VA loan?

Written and checked by the Broker & Agent team on October 2, 2026. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice. Something out of date? Tell us.

Run the numbers.

Our free calculators use every state’s taxes and closing customs: what a seller walks away with, what a buyer brings to closing, and the monthly payment.